Privacy Policy

Cygnet Yarn Shop is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our
Website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Cygnet Yarn Shop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.
You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy has been updated and is effective from 20th May 2018.

What we collect:

  • We may collect the following information:
  • Name & Address
  • Contact information including email address & telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys or offers


What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service,
In particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information
  • Which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
  • We will use the information for the use of providing shipping labels via Zenstores, Royal Mail, Hermes and any other courier that we use to deliver your items/ parcel.

We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customize the website
According to your interests.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.
A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Cygnet Yarn Shop
Unit 27, Norrels Drive
Broom Valley
Rotherham
South Yorkshire
S60 2RD

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links
And left our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.
Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide
Whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.
You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.